Arctostaphylos, Uva Ursi Leaves 114 Grams Foliage

$10.00

Uva Ursi has a history of medicinal use dating back to the 2nd century. It has been widely used as a diuretic, astringent, and antiseptic. Folk remedy for urinary tract infections has been validated by modern research showing that Uva Ursi can be an effective treatment for bladder and kidney ailments.

Description

Uva Ursi has a history of medicinal use dating back to the 2nd century. It has been widely used as a diuretic, astringent, and antiseptic. Folk remedy for urinary tract infections has been validated by modern research showing that Uva Ursi can be an effective treatment for bladder and kidney ailments.

Folk medicine around the world has recommended Uva Ursi for nephritis, kidney stones, and chronic cystitis. The herb has also been used as a general tonic for weakened kidneys, liver or pancreas. Native Americans used it to help eleveate headaches, treat scurvy and to treat urinary tract infections. In fact, until the discovery of sulfa drugs and antibiotics, Uva Ursi was the treatment of choice for such bladder and related infections. Through modern day scientific research in test tubes and animals, Uva Ursi’s antimicrobial properties, which can help fight infection, and diuretic effects have been demonstrated.

Uva Ursi leaves have been reputed to be successful in dissolving stones in the kidney and bladder and in removing uric acid from the blood. It can also be used in the case of rheumatism and other diseases marked by an accumulation of acids and waste products in the system. *

The leaves of this small shrub have been used as an herbal folk medicine for centuries as a mild diuretic and astringent, and in the treatment of urinary tract infections such as cystitis, urethritis and nephritis, pyelitis and in pyelonephritis. Uva-ursi can help to reduce accumulations of uric acid and relieve the pain of bladder stones. Uva Ursi can also be helpful for chronic diarrhea.

POSSIBLE BENEFITS:*

Relieves pain from cystitis and nephritis
Eliminates excessive bloating due to water retention
Soothes, strengthens, and tightens irritated and inflamed tissues
Relieves pain from bladder and kidney stones
Can relieve the discomort of urinary tract infection

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Scientific Names: Arctostaphylos uva ursi L. Sprengel. (Also referred to as Arbutus uva ursi L.). The related plants A. adenotricha and A. coactylis Fern et Macbr. have also been termed uva ursi by some authors. Family: Ericaceae (heaths)

Common Names: Uva ursi , bearberry , kinnikinnik , hogberry , rockberry , beargrape , manzanita.

Additional information

Weight 4 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.